Consolidated Balance Sheet

As at 31 December 2013

In HK$ millionNote20132012
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment15109,480100,445
Investment properties1514,93216,359
Properties under development1510,7798,712
Leasehold land - operating leases152,6332,524
Joint ventures1722,64720,443
Associated companies187,6687,499
Other financial assets19294351
Intangible assets2018,80217,253
Deferred tax assets332,8682,342
Derivative financial instruments3236121
Non-current deposits and prepayments213,7481,908
193,887177,957
Current assets
Properties under development8811,144
Properties held for sale3,7293,830
Other assets held for sale223,848379
Inventories2314,66011,803
Derivative financial instruments3250255
Debtors, accounts receivable, deposits and prepayments2415,65415,464
Cash and bank deposits35,07032,821
73,89265,696
Assets of disposal group classified as held for sale35b(i)-3,733
73,89269,429
Current liabilities
Bank loans, other loans and overdrafts
secured291,4261,456
unsecured2925,71320,677
Creditors, accounts payable, deposits and accruals2528,71724,402
Derivative financial instruments32151201
Provisions341301,870
Provision for taxation1,1391,065
Liabilities of a company to be disposed classified as
held for sale43-
57,31949,671
Liabilities of disposal group classified as held for sale35b(ii)-1,260
57,31950,931
Net current assets16,57318,498
Total assets less current liabilities210,460196,455
Non-current liabilities
Long term borrowings2993,59194,496
Deferred tax liabilities333,9183,343
Derivative financial instruments322,5464,777
Provisions and deferred income342,0921,973
102,147104,589
Net assets5108,31391,866
Equity
Share capital261,4601,460
Perpetual capital securities2713,8385,953
Reserves2885,55376,170
Proposed dividend9121,095
Total ordinary shareholders' funds and
perpetual capital securities101,76384,678
Non-controlling interests in equity6,5507,188
Total equity108,31391,866
Chang ZhenmingZhang JijingVernon F. Moore
ChairmanPresidentChief Financial Officer

© CITIC PACIFIC

Corporate Profile | Sitemap | Contact | Terms of Use